EN DK
In general
As part of our fulfillment of the incoming agreement between you as a customer and our company, the ILT Festival, CVR.nr. 37005207 we collect personal information about you.

In this document, we describe our privacy policy guidelines in connection with the fulfillment of our agreement.

The guidelines have been prepared based on the EU Data Protection Regulation, which took effect in Denmark from 25 May 2018, as well as the new Danish Data Protection Act, which complements the data protection regulations and the current Personal Data Act (collective "current legislation").

In the following we have described what information is collected, including how the information is processed, what it is used for, who has access to the information and who you can contact if you have questions or objections regarding the information collected.

What personal information is collected?
We ask for your regular contact information when you enter into an agreement with us. It is primarily information such as name, address, zip code, telephone and mobile phone number, e-mail, etc.

The personal information we collect is used to identify you as a customer and to provide the services you have purchased from us in accordance with our agreement.

The personal data we collect in connection with our agreement will be stored in our IT system.

How long do we keep personal information?
The storage of personal data depends on how long your agreement is with us.

The information is processed through our ticket operator www.billetten.dk, as we have a data processing agreement with. The information is stored on a Danish server.

When you buy tickets, gift cards, etc. from us, we need your personal information as documentation until the purchased product or service is delivered, paid for and any withdrawal period has expired.

Your personal information will, as a rule, be retained by us for a period of 5 years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates. If for example the deal with you has expired November 2017, we are obliged by current regulations to keep the information up to 30th of June, 2023 at the earliest, as our financial year is a seasonal account and runs from the 1st of July to the 30th of June. When personal information is no longer relevant and we are not required to keep them, all personal information relating to you will be deleted as desired.

What do we use personal information for?
The personal information we collect about you and your business in compliance with our agreement is primarily used for general customer management, including for example invoice, tickets, reminder e-mail / text message and in case of cancellation you have entered into with us. The information will not, in principle, be disclosed to third parties. However, your regular contact information may be disclosed to our collaborators if we need their assistance in meeting the agreement.

Other disclosure is permitted only if, in exceptional circumstances, applicable law allows the disclosure of personal data.

The right to insight into personal data
As a customer, you have the right to obtain confirmation from us of whether your personal data is being processed and gain access to the registered personal data.

You are also entitled to request and receive personal information about yourself that you have provided to us (data portability). You are also entitled to object to our processing of your personal information.

The right to rectify your personal information
You are entitled to receive incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us without unnecessary delay.

If you have your own user profile in our ticketing system, you can always log in to your customer profile and delete and edit the information.

The right to delete your personal information
You have the right to have personal information about yourself deleted without undue delay if we do not continue to have a legitimate interest in storing your personal information.

However, we would like to point out that if we are required to keep the information in accordance with applicable law, you may not require your personal information to be deleted.

Protection of personal data
According to applicable law, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store the personal information in our IT system.

Our security measures are continuously checked to determine whether our processing of personal data is handled properly and taking into account your rights as a customer.

Changes in the processing of personal data
We reserve the right to store and modify these privacy policy guidelines. Changing the guidelines will be the date of the latest update of the Guidelines. These guidelines are evaluated and, if necessary, once a year.

In case of significant changes in the performance of our agreement, we will notify you in the form of an addition to our agreement.

Contact
If you want access to the information that is registered with us, you should send us an e-mail to pr@iltfestival.dk

If you have incorrect data or have any other objections, please contact the above e-mail. If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal information, this can happen by contacting:

Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Phone: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Last revised on 25.05.2018